The Canada Games for wrestling officially wrapped on Friday August 11tth. Quebec performed quited well both on the Team and Individual levels. Though the Girls Team was not able to improve on their 8th place finish from the last games, they came close, losing a a tight match to Manitoba by a score of 28-25. In addition to this, The Girls were able to qualify 2 athletes for the semi-finals, an improvement from the last games.
For the boys, it was always the goal to improve or at least maintain their strong 4th placed finish from the last games. Quebec rallied from a hard defeat to beat Saskatchewan convincingly in the Bronze Medal Final. In addition, the Boys qualified four athletes for the semi-finals and came back with a clean sweep in the medal rounds.
Here is the breakdown of the Team competitions:
Girls Team: Team Competition (1-3)
Dual Meet Number One versus New Brunswick
Alexa Grimaldi: Win by Forfeit
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves: Loss by Fall
Sarah Black: Win by Decision (8-6)
Erin Rainville: Win by Fall
Tiakotierohnton Diabo: Loss by Fall
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour: Loss by Technical Fall
Stella McComber: Loss by Fall
Marilou Boulanger: Loss by Fall
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf: Win by Fall
Final Score: 35 (NB) -18 (QC)
Alexa Grimaldi scores points for Quebec
Dual Meet Number Two versus British Columbia
Alexa Grimaldi: Loss by Fall
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves: Loss by Fall
Sarah Black: Loss by Technical Fall
Erin Rainville: Loss by Technical Fall
Tiakotierohnton Diabo: Loss by Technical Fall
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour: Loss by Fall
Stella McComber: Loss by Fall
Marilou Boulanger: Win by Forfeit
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf: Win by Fall
Final Score: 42 (BC) - 11(QC)
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf with the win!
Dual Meet Number Three versus Ontario
Alexa Grimaldi: Loss by Technical Fall
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves: Loss by Fall
Sarah Black: Loss by Technical Fall
Erin Rainville: Win by Technical Fall
Tiakotierohnton Diabo: Loss by Injury Forfeit
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour: Loss by Fall
Stella McComber: Loss by Fall
Marilou Boulanger: Loss by Injury Forfeit
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf: Loss by Fall
Final Score: 48 (ONT) - 4 (QC)
Erin Rainville en-route to the win
Dual Meet Number Four versus PEI
Alexa Grimaldi: Win by Forfeit
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves: Win by Forfeit
Sarah Black: Win by Forfeit
Erin Rainville: Win by Technical Fall
Tiakotierohnton Diabo: Win by Fall
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour: Loss by Fall
Stella McComber: Loss by Fall
Marilou Boulanger: Win by Forfeit
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf: Win by Forfeit
Final Score: 35 (QC) -10 (PEI)
Stella McComber with the counter
Dual Meet Number Five for 7-8 place versus Manitoba
Alexa Grimaldi: Win by Forfeit
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves: Win by Forfeit
Sarah Black: Win by Forfeit
Erin Rainville: Win by Forfeit
Tiakotierohnton Diabo: Loss by Fall
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour: Loss by Decision (8-8)
Stella McComber: Loss by Fall
Marilou Boulanger: Loss by Injury Forfeit
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf: Loss by Fall
Final Score: 28 (MB) - 25 (QC)
Final Placing: 8th
Stella McComber with the comeback win
Boys Team: Team Competition (4-1)
Dual Meet Number One versus Nova-Scotia
Christopher Merlo: Win by Forfeit
Marius Samson: Win by Technical Fall
Jason Guy-Luneau: Loss by Decision (16-11)
Nicolae Grandrabura: Win by Fall
Natael Lebrun-Cantin: Win by Fall
Samuel Rainville: Loss by Technical Fall
Jaskaran Singh: Win by Fall
Kye Diabo: Loss by Technical Fall
Julien Choquette: Win by Technical Fall
Thomas Rizk: Win by Fall
Jonathan Campagnolo: Win by Forfeit
Final Score: 43 (QC) - 5 (NS)
Kye Diabo with the comeback win!
Dual Meet Number Two versus Manitoba
Christopher Merlo: Win by Forfeit
Marius Samson: Win by Technical Fall
Jason Guy-Luneau: Loss by Decision (16-11)
Nicolae Grandrabura: Win by Technical Fall
Natael Lebrun-Cantin: Win by Technical Fall
Samuel Rainville: Win by Technical Fall
Jaskaran Singh: Win by Fall
Kye Diabo: Loss by Technical Fall
Julien Choquette: Win by Technical Fall
Thomas Rizk: Loss by Technical Fall
Jonathan Campagnolo: Loss by Fall
Final Score: 33 (QC) - 16 (MB)
Marius Samson with the Double Leg Standing takedown
Dual Meet Number Three versus Alberta
Christopher Merlo: Win by Fall
Marius Samson: Win by Fall
Jason Guy-Luneau: Win by Decision (6-5)
Nicolae Grandrabura: Win by Decision (11-10)
Natael Lebrun-Cantin: Win by Decision (6-3)
Samuel Rainville: Loss by Fall
Jaskaran Singh: Loss by Technical Fall
Kye Diabo: Loss by Fall
Julien Choquette: Win by Technical Fall
Thomas Rizk: Win by Fall
Jonathan Campagnolo: Loss by Fall
Final Score: 28 (QC) - 23 (AB)
Jason Guy-Luneau with a crucial win
Dual Meet Number Four versus Ontario
Christopher Merlo: Loss by Technical Fall
Marius Samson: Loss by Decision (4-0)
Jason Guy-Luneau: Loss by Decision (16-11)
Nicolae Grandrabura: Loss by Technical Fall
Natael Lebrun-Cantin: Loss by Technical Fall
Samuel Rainville: Loss by Technical Fall
Jaskaran Singh: Loss by Technical Fall
Kye Diabo: Loss by Technical Fall
Julien Choquette: Loss by Fall
Thomas Rizk: Loss by Technical Fall
Jonathan Campagnolo: Loss by Decision (3-0)
Final Score: 43 (QC) - 1 (ONT)
Sam Rainville in tough versus Ontario
Dual Meet Number Five for the Bronze place versus Saskatchewan
Christopher Merlo: Win by Technical Fall
Marius Samson: Win by Fall
Jason Guy-Luneau: Win by Technical Fall
Nicolae Grandrabura: Win by Technical Fall
Natael Lebrun-Cantin: Win by Forfeit
Samuel Rainville: Win by Technical Fall
Jaskaran Singh: Win by Fall
Kye Diabo: Loss by Fall
Julien Choquette: Win by Technical Fall
Thomas Rizk: Loss by Fall
Jonathan Campagnolo: Loss by Fall
Final Score: 35 (QC) -16 (ONT)
Final Placing: 3rd
Christopher Merlo prepares to engage
For the complete team results, click here.
Upcoming Events
Awards