The 2017 Canada Games had many Quebec athletes going for medals or were seeking to achieve their personal bests. Though the tournament was extremely tough, every athlete was able to come back with at least one victory. In addition to this, each and every Quebec athlete wrestled to their highest potential, with some of them surpassing the coaches expectations.
Here's the breakdown of every athlete on the Boys and Girls Teams:
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Alexa Grimaldi 3-2 4th 40 kgs
Alexa Grimaldi vs. Emilee Lai (BC)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves 3-3 7th 48 kgs
Alexandra Macdonald-Neves vs. Alexandra Patricia Quinlan (NL)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Sarah Black 3-3 6th 52 kgs
Sarah Black vs. Wendy Thelma Marshall (NS)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Erin Rainville 5-1 Bronze Medal 56 kgs
Erin Rainville vs. Aleah Nickel (SK)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Tiakotierohnton Diabo 1-4 6th 60 kgs
Tiakotierohnton Diabo vs. Victoria Keefe (PEI)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour 1-5 7th 64 kgs
Kennikahontesha Norton-Montour vs. Jasmine Thebeau (NB)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Stella McComber 1-5 10th 69 kgs
Stella McComber vs. Jayden Ramgotra (MB)
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Marilou Boulanger 2-4 6th 74 kgs
Girls Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf 3-3 4th 84 kgs
Wehnhiseriiostha Goodleaf vs. Sydney Lewis (ON)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Christopher Merlo 5-2 Bronze Medal 44 kgs
Christopher Merlo vs. Gregor McNeil (ON)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Marius Samson 5-2 Silver Medal 48 kgs
Marius Samson vs. Draiden Catbagan (MB)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Jason Guy-Luneau 3-3 7th 52 kgs
Jason Luneau vs. Joshua Capicio (AB)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Nicolae Grandrabura 5-1 5th 56 kgs
Nicolae Grandrabura vs. Elias Liam Wile (NS)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Natael Lebrun-Cantin 5-2 Bronze Medal 60 kgs
Natael Lebrun-Cantin vs. Karan Gill (BC)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Samuel Rainville 3-3 7th 65 kgs
Samuel Rainville vs. Owen Gustafson (SK)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Jaskaran Singh 3-3 5th 70 kgs
Jaskaran Singh vs. August D. Bayliss (SK)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Kye Diabo 1-5 8th 76 kgs
Kye Diabo vs. Benjamin Swinimer (NS)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Julien Choquette 6-1 Gold Medal 85 kgs
Julien Choquette vs. Connor Pattison (BC)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Thomas Rizk 3-3 5th 98 kgs
Thomas Rizk vs. Austin Shopa (SK)
Boys Team Wins-Losses Final Placing Weight Category
Jonathan Campagnolo 2-4 7th 120 kgs
Jonathan Campagnolo vs. Jeremy Badgley (ON)
Upcoming Events
Awards